Eardrum NYC

CMJ 2010

Welcome to Eardrum NYC's unofficial guide to CMJ 2010! We've compiled an extensive list of official and unofficial showcases, day parties, and other shows happening during CMJ to help you check out as much music as possible during this year's marathon.

We're adding more listings as we find out about them, and we'll also be posting band and showcase spotlights, recaps, Twitter updates and more, so check back often!

Please note that the shows listed below are not all official CMJ events. Many are related or unofficial showcases or concerts that just happen to take place during the marathon. Make sure to check the CMJ or venue website for the entry policy/cover charge.

Venue:

Tuesday, October 19th

The Travelling Band, The Life & Times Of..., Mama Bear, Will Stratton, Lawrence & Leigh, Tamar Haviv (Everything Independent showcase) 12:30pm Spike Hill
Dred Scott Trio, The Majorleans, Michael Daves, Johnny Marnell, Zach Hurd, Alfonso Velez, The Great Collide 5pm Rockwood Music Hall
(K)nights on Earth, Jeff Taylor, Brendan James, Gabriel Rios, The Little Stevies 5pm Rockwood Music Hall
Blackbird Blackbird, The Rassle, Living Days, The Yes Way, Mike Del Rio, Zambri, Milagres, Swingset Committee (downstairs) 6pm The Delancey
The Debutante Hour, Pearl and the Beard, Mama Bear, Waking Lights, Nathan Halpem, Center Divider, Baby Alpaca, Telenovelas (The Deli Magazine presents - upstairs) 6pm The Delancey
Nevermore 6pm Gramercy Theatre
Silverghost, Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Spacecamp, Battlehooch, The Satin Peaches, Quilty (Sinister Foxy showcase) 6:30pm Knitting Factory
Harper Blynn, Smoosh, Midnight Spin 6:30pm Mercury Lounge
Gold Streets, Me You Us Them, Blip Blip Bleep 6:30pm Spike Hill
The Shake, Black Taxi, Lily & The Parlour Tricks, The Frontier Brothers, Old Wives, Reckless Sons, Cairo Knife Fight (CitizenMusic showcase) 7pm Bowery Electric
The Barr Brothers, Diamond Doves, Thieving Irons, Ravens & Chimes 7:30pm The Rock Shop
Thrushes, Monogold, Br'er, Dada Trash Collage, The Panda Band 8pm Lit Lounge
Devin Therriault, Super Mirage, Jack Skuller, Dan Mills 8pm Pete's Candy Store
The Bogmen 9:30pm Mercury Lounge
Elton John, Leon Russell Beacon Theatre
Crowns, The Dewars, Painting, The Lines The Bell House
Drop the Line, Nite Club, Year of The Tiger, Syvia, Atypicals (GigMaven showcase) Canal Room
Amanda Shaw Joe's Pub
Luluc, Kaiser Cartel, The Chapin Sisters, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Powell, Chamberlin, Kopecky Family Band The Living Room
Kevin Devine, Miniature Tigers, River City Extension, Death On Two Wheels, Oh Land Music Hall of Williamsburg
Eve Beglarian Roulette
Michael Attias The Stone
Sanda Weigl The Stone
Woody Sullender, Lobisomem, Jason Ajemian & The High Life Zebulon

Wednesday, October 20th

Sheepdogs, My Other Friend (Musebox after-party) 12am The Studio at Webster Hall
Spirit Family Reunion, Great Elk, Kevin Johnston, Kevin Hammond, Sonya Kitchell, Lucius, Emily Greene, Gabriella Caspi, Fences 4pm Rockwood Music Hall
Trixie Whitley, Fancy Colors, Deadbeat Darling, Julian Velard, Lady Danville, The Barr Brothers, American Babies 5pm Rockwood Music Hall
Bad Books, Right Away, Great Captain!, Gobotron, Hardy Morris 6pm Bowery Ballroom
The Fleshtones, Ivan Julia (Raju World showcase) 6pm Bowery Electric
Mae 6pm Gramercy Theatre
Shayna Zaid & The Catch, White Arrows, The Wellington Papers, Dice Raw, Super Black Market, Mr. Ozwald, Sydney Wayser, Marla (Music Dealers showcase) 6pm Knitting Factory
Manic Bloom, Vanity Theft, The Honeymoon Thrillers, Young The Giant, Houses, BRAHMS (SESAC showcase) 6pm The Studio at Webster Hall
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom 6:45pm Hammerstein Ballroom
Soft Reeds, PS I Love You, Dear Comrade 7pm Union Hall
The Hot Press, Freshkills, Autodrone, Emily Long, Life Size Maps 8pm Lit Lounge
The Beauvilles, Kelley McRae 9pm Pete's Candy Store
The Postelles, The Rassle, Xylos 10pm Bowery Electric
Hacienda, Reptar, Good Old War, Grouplove, The Xcerts, Non-Comissioned Officers (ASCAP showcase) Canal Room
The Arms Akimbo, Me And My Arrow, The Idle Hands, Maudlin, Communist Daughter, Eliza Blue, Fort Wilson Riot Fontana's
Bad Religion Irving Plaza
Dierks Bentley Joe's Pub
MillionYoung, Chapel Club, The Good Natured, Frankie & The Heartstrings Littlefield
Leeroy Stagger, Scott Kempner, Good Luck Mountain, Willie Nile, Jeff Klein (of My Jerusalem), The Tellers, Ian McLagan The Living Room
Toby Driver Roulette
Miya Masaoka The Stone
Anthony Coleman The Stone
Two Cow Garage, Dave Hause, Blackbells Union Hall

Thursday, October 21st

The Shake, Los Doggies, Muy Cansado, Vagina Panthers, Life Size Maps 1pm Spike Hill
Derek James & The Lovely Fools, Your Vegas, Black Taxi, Madison Square Gardeners, Ian Axel, Scattered Trees, Chamberlin 4pm Rockwood Music Hall
The Big Apple Singers, Julius C, Lyle Divinsky, Dandelion Wine, Casey Shea Band, Goodbye Picasso, Danny Ross, The Rest 5pm Rockwood Music Hall
Shapes, Not Blood, Paint, Motel Motel, The Yes Way, Bottle Up & Go, Ambassadors, My Other Friend, The Front Bottoms, TJ Kong and the Atomic Bomb, Waking Lights 5:30pm Spike Hill
Rachael Sage, Melissa Ferrick, Seth Glier, Lindsay Mac, Michelle Citrin, Walter Parks 6:30pm Gallery Bar
Black Sheep, Nottz, Diamond District, Big Pooh, Chip Fu, Rah Digga, Von Pea, Moe Green, DaVinci, The Left 7pm Sullivan Hall
Blood Red Shoes, Apache Beat 7:30pm The Rock Shop
Afternoon, Grand Hallway 8pm Pete's Candy Store
The Bogmen 10:30pm The Rock Shop
Matt Munisteri Barbes
Marianne Dissard, Birds Are Alive Barbes
Cruel Hand, Gay For Johnny Depp, Batillus, Primitive Weapons, Incendiary (Shinebox Recordings showcase) Death By Audio
Stalkers, Howlies, Gringo Star, The Two Tears, Nightmare & The Cat (Fleck PR showcase) Fontana's
Eisley, Ives The Band, Christie DuPree Gramercy Theatre
Senses Fail, Bayside, Title Fight, Balance and Composure Highline Ballroom
Joanne Shenandoah Joe's Pub
Isabel Rose Joe's Pub
Eli Paperboy Reed Le Poisson Rouge
Sky White Tiger, Fences, Findlay Brown Littlefield
Hank & Cupcakes, The Shake, Miracles of Modern Science, The Frontier Brothers, Toy Soldiers, Charlene Kaye & The Brilliant Eyes Matchless
Dierks Bentley, Punch Brothers Southpaw
Sofia Rei Koutsovitis The Stone
Zozimos Brass The Stone
Christopher Paul Stelling, Drunken Barn Dance, Chimneys, Christine Hoberg Sycamore
The Jezabels, Snake Rattle Rattle Snake, Conversion Party, Radical Dads, Mussels, Howlies Union Hall
Daniel Marques, Snehasish Mozumder Zebulon

Friday, October 22nd

The Prigs 1am Rockwood Music Hall
Free Moral Agents, Magic Bullets, No Joy, Quadron, Drink Up Buttercup, Superhumanoids, Sister Crayon, Doc Fowler, Waking Lights 12pm Bruar Falls
Pretty & Nice, Young Mammals, Ringo Deathstarr, Young Adults, The Big Big Bucks, Little Racer 12:30pm Spike Hill
The Tales, Waking Lights, Julia Haltigan, Kyle Patrick, Tim Blane, Paul Dempsey, Vandaveer, Grand Hallway 5pm Rockwood Music Hall
The Vanguard, Coyote Eyes, Fake Problems, I Love Monsters, Alyson Greenfield, Pillow Theory, Planet Ubiquity, Game Rebellion, John Shannon 6:30pm Spike Hill
The Prigs, The Wandas, Oceanographer, Julia Easterlin, The Honors, Liptease 7pm Bowery Poetry Club
Angus & Julia Stone, Gareth Dunlop 7:30pm The Bell House
Everything Everything, Johnny Flynn, Chapel Club 8pm Music Hall of Williamsburg
Maya Azucena 92YTribeca
The Moonlighters Barbes
Hottub, Woodhands, Keys N Krates The Bell House
Yonder Mountain String Band Best Buy Theater
The London Souls Brooklyn Academy of Music
Hard Skin, Forgetters, The Rival Mob Europa
Lissie, Dylan Leblanc Hiro Ballroom
All Time Low, A Rocket To The Moon Irving Plaza
The Wiyos Joe's Pub
David Vandervelde, Generationals, Juston Stens & The Get Real Gang, Brass Bed, Giant Cloud, From A Fountain, Young Nick Krill Littlefield
Smile Smile, The Black Atlantic, Tristen The Living Room
MillionYoung, Blackbird Blackbird, Teen Daze, Mathemagic, Sunglasses, Teams, SOARS, Tiny Victories (The Sky Report/BirdDog party) Matchless
The Mommyheads, Stuyvesant, Jenifer Convertible, Shirk Circus Maxwell's
Snowden, Oh Land, Morning Teleportation, Susanne Sundfor, Marit Larsen, Brett Detar Public Assembly
Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, Teenage Bottlerocket, Cobra Skulls Rocks Off Concert Cruise - The Temptress
(R)ake The Stone

Saturday, October 23rd

Hugo, Hey Champ, Funeral Party, 28 North, November, Aaron Zimmer, Tommy Brunett (SPIN + The Press House day party) 11am Rockwood Music Hall
The Courtesy Tier, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Taurus, Will Knox, Jay Nash, Thieving Irons, Nate Campany, Delta Rae, Christopher Paul Stelling, Seth Glier 2pm Rockwood Music Hall
Turkuaz, Robbie Gil, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Elizabeth & The Catapult, Andy Davis, Apollo Run 6pm Rockwood Music Hall
The Bogmen, Charles Burst 6:30pm Mercury Lounge
Foreign Exchange, Darien Brockington, Zo! 7pm B.B. King Blues Club
Shrag, People Noise, Built By Animals, The Poison Control Center, Aloud 8pm Lit Lounge
Stand, Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, Young Buffalo 8pm The Rock Shop
Outernational, R-Tronika, Les Handclaps Fontana's
Powerglove, Wetnurse, The Binary Code, Pack of Wolves, Meek Is Murder, Batillus Fontana's
Claudio Baglioni Hammerstein Ballroom
Pierce Turner Joe's Pub
The Protomen, The Woes, Hellbear Littlefield
Claudio Baglioni Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom
Hank and Cupcakes, Alyson Greenfield, Like Trains & Taxis, In Cadeo, Stuedabakerbrown, F. Stokes, Sydney Wayser, Matt Koziol (TJO Presents) Matchless
Lachi, Alyson Greenfield, Like Trains & Taxis, In Cadeo, F. Stokes, Matt Koziol Matchless
Neil Nathan, Tris McCall, Hugo Maxwell's
The Bogmen, Tom McBride Mercury Lounge
Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, None More Black, Teenage Bottlerocket, Smoke or Fire, Dead To Me, The Flatliners, Cobra Skulls (None More Black) Music Hall of Williamsburg
Jim Staley The Stone
Marco Cappelli The Stone
Black Taxi, My Dear Disco, Deadbeat Darling, Blip Blip Bleep, Saturday Astrology (HMG & Mezzoforte showcase) The Studio at Webster Hall
Tik Tok Sycamore